Winter Honour Roll

Rustlers Logo
This page lists some of the honours and awards members of the club have attained in the DBA competition.

It is not a comprehensive list as records are not complete and it is a work in progress.

If there are any errors or gaps in the information below please contact the club at cheltenhamrustlersbc@gmail.com

Cheltenham BC Club Awards

A1 MVP: the J.R. Trevorah Memorial Trophy

1986 Steve Babidge
1987 Terry Reid
1988 Terry Reid
1989 Terry Reid & Steve Babidge
1990 Terry Reid
1991 Mika Tossavainen
1992 Steve Babidge
1993 Terry Reid
1994 Chris Reece
1995 Darren Smith
1996 Greg Brown & Darren Smith
1997 Mika Tossavainen
1998 Anthony Smith
1999 Luke Parsons
2000 Darren Smith
2001 Darren Smith
2002 Darren Smith
2003 Anthony Reinke
2004 Dave Clarkson
2005 Ricky Wheeler
2006 Daryn Cassidy & Ricky Wheeler
2007 Blake Cunningham
2008 Daryn Cassidy
2009 Andrew Russell
2010 Blake Cunningham
2011 Matthew Blackmore & Blake Cunningham
2012 Yoshiki Campitelli
2013 Russell Ferguson
2014 Russell Ferguson & Paul Rutgers
2015 Mitch Holding
2016 Matt Blackmore
2017 Jack Enciondo
2018 Jack Enciondo

Highest Aggregate MVP votes – the Frank Babidge Snr Memorial Trophy.

Became the ‘David Clarkson Award – Coaches Most Improved’ in 2005

1992 Andrew Phillips & David Stenhouse
1993 Terry Reid
1994 David Stenhouse
1995 Darren Smith
1996 Darren Brooks
1997 Peter Burnett
1998 Peter Burnett
1999 Laurie Hall
2000 Adam Blackley
2001 Craig Ballantyne
2002 Adam Blackley
2003 Colin Upfill
2004 Steve Gourlay
2005* Tom Ellis
2006 Blake Cunningham
2007 Dale Ravesi
2008 Kyle Brookes
2009 Brett Curnow
2010 Brett Curnow
2011 Jak Jowett
2012 Mitch Holding
2013 Brandon Stenhouse
2014 Koji Campitelli
2015 Sam Trend-Beacom
2016 Max Barrett
2017 Lucas Anderson
2018 – Mack Turley

Most Improved – was not awarded in 2004 and became obsolete in 2005 (see above)

1989 Darren Smith
1990 Peter Burnett
1994 Matthew Gourlay
1995 Lorne Dennis
1996 Ben Ward-Bourton
1997 Ian Nolan
1998 Travis Blackley
1999 Matthew Keen
2000 Brett Kavanagh
2001 Glenn Sanders
2002 Richie Lander
2003 Chris Hook

Club Person – Frank Babidge Jnr Memorial Trophy

Became the ‘Babidge Family Award – Senior Club Person(s) in 2017

1988 Olivia Reid
1989 Chris Reece
1990 Wendy Johnson
1991 Russell Ingram
1992 Trevor Hogben
1993 Brad Lark
1994 Brad Lark
1995 Simon Edgeworth
1996 Trevor Clemens
1997 Bev Blackley
1998 Trevor Clemens & Bruce Fitzgerald
1999 David Stenhouse
2000 Steve Earle & S. Flanagan
2001 David Stenhouse
2002 Terri Landt
2003 David & Pauline Stenhouse
2004 David Stenhouse
2005 John Olsen
2006 Colin, Connie & James Upfill
2007 Janette Holland
2008 Brett Dickson
2009 Ian Curnow
2010 Tina Cooen
2011 Peter Leslie
2012 Katrina Johnson
2013 Jade Johnson
2014 The Johnson Family
2015 Nicole Croker
2016 Sally Hiddlestone
2017 Darren Hiddlestone
2018 Darren Hiddlestone

Logo DBADandenong Baseball Association Awards

Dandenong Baseball Association Most Valuable Player Awards

A Grade / A1
1971 G. Siddel
1980 Lawrie Hall
1981 Lawrie Hall
1986 Terry Reid
1989 David Clarkson
1990 Terry Reid
1991 Steve Babidge
1994 Terry Reid
1995 Darren Smith
2005 Ricky Wheeler
2008 Daryn Cassidy
A Reserve / A2
1983 Terry Reid
2006 Andrew Adams
2009 Tom Ellis
2011 Yoshi Campitelli
2014 Yoshi Campitelli
A3
2008 Pat O’Neill
2009 Geoff Holland
2010 Dan Ward-Bourton
A4
2009 Steve Gourlay & Jak Jowett
2012 Dan Ward Bourton
B Grade
1981 Steve Babidge
1997 Darren Brooks
1999 Steve Babidge
2003 Ricky Wheeler
2004 Ricky Wheeler
2011 Pat O’Neill
C Grade
1976 Frank Babidge Jnr
1981 Frank Babidge Jnr
1987 Peter Innes
1996 Ueno Takashi
1997 Brad Lark
2001 Ricky Wheeler
2003 Mika Tossavainen
D Grade
1989 Colin Upfill
1993 David Stenhouse
E Grade
1995 Stephen Williams
2014 Dan Ward Bourton
C2
2015 Darren Hiddlestone
WOMEN’S
1996 Narelle Gosstray
2001 Sue Kendrick

DBA Club Champions (28 times to 2015)

1977, 1983, 1988, 1989
1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999,
2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010