Victorian Senior Teams

Cheltenham and Prahran BC Representatives

Logo1BV.jpg - small

The following Prahran and Cheltenham Summer and Winter players have represented Victoria at senior State level.

 

This list is a work in progress and is incomplete; any information about gaps or inaccuracies would be greatly appreciated.

 

Please email cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com with any information.

 

Note that between 1989 and 1999, and again after 2010, the Claxton Shield state-based competition was subsumed by the ABL.

 

Cheltenham players listed are Summer CBC unless noted otherwise.

 

2010: Matthew Gourlay, Hayden Dingle, Blake Cunningham, Paul Wiechardt, Nathan Aron, Matthew Blackmore (Winter CBC), Adam Blackley (Winter CBC)

 

2009: Hayden Dingle, Blake Cunningham, Matthew Blackmore (Winter CBC), Adam Blackley (Winter CBC)

 

2008: Blake Cunningham, Matthew Blackmore (Winter CBC), Adam Blackley (Winter CBC)

 

2007: Matthew Blackmore (Winter CBC), Adam Blackley (Winter CBC), Andrew Russell (Winter CBC)

 

2006: Andrew Russell (Winter CBC)

 

2004: Adam Blackley

 

2003: Adam Blackley, Travis Blackley

 

              

Currently, no data between 1978 and 2003

 

 

1978: John Ferguson, Alan Middleton

 

1977: John Ferguson, Paul Ferguson

 

1976: John Ferguson

 

1976: Lawrie Hall - Summer team to Tasmania

 

1975: John Ferguson, Paul Ferguson

 

1974: John Ferguson, Paul Ferguson

 

1973: Paul Ferguson

 

1972: John Ferguson, Paul Ferguson

 

 

Prahran Baseball Club Victorian Representatives

 

Prahran and Cheltenham BC merged in 1972. The following Prahran BC players represented Victoria at senior State level.

 

This list is a work in progress and is incomplete; any information about gaps or innaccuracies would be greatly appreciated.

 

Email cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com  with any information.

 

1935: Jack Ferguson

 

1936: Charlie Bolton, Jack Ferguson, Jack Middleton, Jeff Phillips

 

1937: Les Cheong, Jack Ferguson

 

1938: Charlie Bolton, Jack Ferguson, Jack Middleton, Jeff Phillips

 

1949: Jack Wadsworth, Jim Scott, Gordon Tamblyn

 

1950: Jack Wadsworth

 

1951: Jack Wadsworth

 

1952: Bill Anderson

 

1953: Jim Scott (Captain)

 

1954: Jack Ferguson (Victorian and All Australian Captain), Gordon Lockhart

 

1955: Jack Ferguson (Captain), Bill Anderson, Jack Wadsworth, Jim Scott, Gordon Lockhart, Gordon Carnegie

 

1957: Col Wale

 

1958: Col Wale, Col Hyland

 

1960: Bill Anderson, Col Hyland

 

1961: Jim Beitzel

 

1962: Brian Fowler

 

1963: Brian Fowler

 

1964: Peter Finney

 

1965: Alan Tanner

 

1966: Ted Wale, Norm Nancarrow, Peter Finney, Alan Tanner

 

1966/67: Norm Nancarrow also played Chrysler Cup 


1967: Bruce Limes, Norm Nancarrow

 

1968: Alan Tanner

 

1969: Paul Ferguson, Alan Tanner

 

1970: Paul Ferguson, Norm Nancarrow, Alan Tanner

 

1970-71: Col Wale (Manager) Derek Cohburn, John Ferguson (Summer team to Tasmania)

 

1971: Paul Ferguson, John Ferguson

 

1971-72: Paul Ferguson, John Ferguson (Chrysler Cup)