RustlersBulllogo.jpg - smallSummer Honour Roll

Cheltenham BC summer awards are listed on this page.

 

This is an incomplete list of award winners; the club would be appreciative of any information about missing award winners' names or incorrectly cited information.

 

If there are any errors or gaps in the information below please contact the club at cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com

 

2014-15

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion:  Paul Rutgers & Bryan Kloppe
Batting:  Dylan Trevorah .400
 

2nds

MVP:  Jarrod Hall 
Batting:  Jack Dunn .485
Coach's Award:  Karl Mackay

 

3rds

MVP:  Daniel McLean
Golden Glove:  Ricki Preston 
Coaches Award: Angus Octigan

 

4ths

MVP: Pat Di Siervi

Batting:  Adam Leech .490 
MV (pink): Naoki Liu 

 

5ths

MVP: Aaron Gale
Batting: David Steere .500

Rookie Award: Pat Kean

 

Masters

MVP:  Adam Leech 
Batting:  Brad Lark .650
Big Game Specialist: Anthony Bowley

 

General 

Junior Champion:  Mitch Holding
Rookie of the Year:  Jack Dunn

Golden Glove:  George Callil

Senior Club Person:  David Holland

Best Junior Coach: Val Langworthy

Best Junior Clubman: Jack Daniels

2013-14

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion:  Brett Curnow
Batting:  Brett Curnow .405
Golden Glove: Brad Harman

 

2nds

MVP:  Yoshi Campitelli 
Batting:  Mitch Holding .390
Coach's Award:  Kane Davidson

 

3rds

MVP:  Adam Love 
Runner Up MVP:  Jack Daniels .404 
Golden Glove:  Stefan Taranto

 

4ths

MVP: Dan Ward-Bourton

Batting:  Pat Di Siervi .636 
Coach's Award:  Michael Leslie 

 

5ths

Batting:  Ashley Flynn .468
Most Improved: Matt Cameron

Coach's Award:  Aaron Gale

 

Masters

MVP:  Adam Leech 
Batting:  Adam Leech .775
Coach's Award:  Rod Hind

 

General 

Junior Champion:  Lachlan Madden
Rookie of the Year:  Max Barrett

Golden Glove:  Nick Rossell

Golden Arm: Ryan Bean
Club batting: Adam Leech .696
Senior Club Person:  Peter Leslie

 

2012-13

 

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion:  Blake Cunningham
Batting:  Nick Rossell
Rookie of the Year:  Mitchell Holding

 

2nds

MVP:  Matt Carlile 
Batting:  Matt Carlile
Coach's Award:  Koji Campitelli

 

3rds

MVP:  Geoff Holland 
Runner Up MVP:  Yuta Sekino .517 
Coach's Award:  Dean Cooper

 

4ths

Batting:  Dan Ward-Bourton .540 
Coach's Award:  Stefan Taranto 
Most Improved:  Naoki Liu

 

5ths

MVP/Batting:  Riki Preston .605
Most Improved:  Eddie Becher
Coach's Award:  Declan Chittenden

 

Masters

MVP:  John Noseda 
Batting:  Chris Reece .571 
Coach's Award:  David Johnson

 

General 

Junior Champion:  Brandon Stenhouse
Golden Glove:  Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year:  Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person:  Sam Michael
Senior Club Person:  Stell Michael

 

 

2011-12

 

1sts       

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion:  Steve Gourlay
Batting:  Ben Leslie
Rookie of the Year:  Jarrod Hall

 

2nds

MVP:  Michael Rizzi
Batting:  Michael Rizzi .391
Pitching:  Daniel Gribbin

 

3rds

MVP:  Elliot Macquire
Runner Up MVP:  Adam Love
Coach's Award :  Zak Palmer

 

4ths

Batting:  Adam Leech
Coach's Award:  Ozzie Osborne

 

5ths

MVP:  Alex Marshall
Best International Player :  Yasu Murakami
Most Improved & Best Team Player:  Michael Fiore

 

General

Junior Champion:  Ben Leslie
Golden Glove:  Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year:  Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person:  Michael Natoli
Senior Club Person:  Peter Leslie & Paul Cummings

 

 

2010-11

 

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion:  Daniel Mack
Batting:  Andrew Gribbin
Coach's Award:  Tony Cevec

 

2nds

MVP:  Daniel Gribbin
Batting:  Ben Leslie
RBIs:  Brett Curnow

 

3rds

MVP:  Elliott Macquire
Batting:  Yoshi Campitelli (.500)
Fielding Award:  James Upfill (.974)

 

4ths

MVP:  Chris Love
Batting:  Brad Heenan (.517)

 

5ths TV

MVP:  Sean Williams
Wild Card:  Ben Cooen
Rookie of the Year:  Matt Smith

 

5ths DS

MVP:  Jack Ogilvie 
Batting:  Robert Zimmerman 
Coach's Award:  Matthew Taranto

 

General

Best in Finals:  Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove:  Kane Davidson
Rookie of the Year:  Ben Leslie
Junior Champion:  Ben Leslie
Best Juniors Coach:  Colin Upfill
Senior Club Person:  Michelle Ogilvie
Life Members' Junior Clubman:  Jack Ogilvie

 

 

2009-10

 

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion:  Matthew Gourlay 

Batting Avg:  Paul Rutgers .325
Coach's Award:  Karl Mackay

 

2nds

MVP:  Matthew Wilson 5 wins 2.32 ERA
Batting:  Nick Rossell .469 & 12 RBI's
Most Improved:  Dean Cooper Avg 450 & 7 RBI's

 

3rds

MVP:  Sean Gabb
Offense/Batting:  Michael Rizzi (BA.468 H22 RBI 19 SB12)
Defense/Fielding:  Elliott Macquire (FA .966)

 

4ths

MVP & Batting:  Peter Burdett Avg .553
Golden Hammer:  Peter Rizzi
Golden Glove:  Matt Harvey

 

5ths

The Strike-out Award:  Sean Williams
Fine's Award:  Andy McNeil
DWB Award:  Aaron Mizzi

 

General

Junior Champion:  Matthew Wilson
Best Junior Coach:  Colin Upfill
Senior Clubman:  John Carlile
Life Members' Junior Clubman:  Jack Ogilvie
Rookie of the Year:  Brett Curnow
Golden Glove Award:  Nathan Aron

 

 

2008-09

 

1sts

Gwen & Len Le Page MPV / Club Champion:  Anton Cevec
Junior Champion Award:  Nathan Aron
Hitting:  Russell Ferguson
Pitching:  Kable Hogben

 

2nds

MVP:  Jarrod Hall
Batting:  Ben Macquire

 

3rds

MVP:  Patrick DiSiervi
Batting:  Timothy O’Neill Ave .507

 

4ths

Joint MVPs:  Jesse Romano & Peter Rizzi
Batting:  Dean Cooper Ave .485

 

5ths

MVP:  Steve Campitelli
Batting:  Peter Burdett Ave .596
Best Team Player:  Bruce Fitzgerald

 

General

Rookie of the Year:  Anton Cevec
Golden Glove Award:  Kane Davidson
Best Junior Coach:  James Upfill
Senior Clubman Award:  John Ferguson
Life Members’ Junior Clubman Award:  Nicholas Fitzgerald

 

 

2007-08

 

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP/Club Champion:  Tom Ellis & Daniel Williams
Batting Ave. :  364 Daniel Williams
Coach's Award:  Jason Cousins

 

2nds

MVP:  Jarrod Hall
Batting Champion:  Tony Cevec
Coach's Award:  Dale Ravesi

 

3rds

Joint MVPs:  Sean Gabb, Bryce Marshall & Pat Di Servi
Batting Ave:  .566 Bryce Marshall

 

4ths

MVP:  James Upfill
Batting:  Peter Rizzi
Most Improved:  James Brake

 

5ths

MVP:  Steve Kavanagh
Batting:  Peter Burdett
Batting:  Steve Smith

 

General

Junior Champion Award:  Kable Hogben
Best Junior Coach:  Kane Davidson
Senior Clubman Award:  Peter Leslie & Peter Katz
Life Members Junior Clubman Award:  Thomas Fitzgerald
Rookie of the Year:  Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove Award:  Jarrod Hall

 

 

2006-07

 

No awards list available

 

 

2005-06

 

No awards list available

 

 

2004-05

 

No awards list available

 

 

2003-04

 

1sts

MVP:  Daniel Williams
Batting Award:  Matthew Gourlay .323
Coach's Award:  Matthew Gourlay
Club Champion:  Matthew Gourlay

 

2nds

Most Valuable Player:  Andrew Gribbin
Batting Award:  Stephen Gourlay
Coach's Award:  Pat DiServi

 

3rds

Batting Award:  Steve Kavanagh
Fielding Award:  Tim O'Neill
The Attitude:  Justin D'Rozario

 

4ths
Most Valuable Player:  Lawrie Hall
Batting Award:  Bruce Fitzgerald
Coach's Award:  Ben Macquire

 

General

Junior Champion Award:  Andrew Gribbin
Life Member Junior Clubman Award:  Russell Ferguson
Junior Coaching Award:  Simon McLean
Senior Clubman Award:  Alan Gribbin
Golden Glove Award:  Michael Krol
Rookie of the Year:  Stephen Gourlay

 

 

2002-03

 

1sts

MVP:  Adam Blackley
Batting Award:  Daniel Williams
Coach's Award:  Michael Krol
Golden Glove:  Justin Leone

 

2nds

Coach's Award:  Daniel Gribbin & Pat O’Neill
Batting Award:  Chris Lewis
Most Valuable Player:  Steve Babidge

 

3rds

MVP:  Dan Ward Bourton
Batting Award:  Andrew Gribbin
Coach’s Award:  Kane Davidson

 

4ths

MVP:  Peter Burnett
Batting Award:  Marty Lyons
Coach’s Award:  Stuart Holland

 

General

Ground Maintenance:  John Ferguson
Sponsorship Award:  Farm Rd Milk Bar Brad Lark
Senior Champion Award:  Kevin Adams
Coach of the Year Award:  Dave Stenhouse
Junior Clubman Award:  Daniel Gribbin
Junior Champion:  Adam Blackley
Rookie of the Year :  Pat O’Neill

 

 

2001-02

 

1sts:  ?

2nds:  MVP Peter Burdett & Brett Kavanagh

3rds:  ?

4ths MVP:  Col Upfill

Batting Award:  Pat DiSiervi .660

Coach’s Award:  Brad Heenan

 

General:  ?

 

 

2000-01

 

No awards list available

 

 

1999-00

 

No awards list available

 

 

1998 - 1999

 

1sts MVP:  Simon Myles

2nds MVP:  Ben Ward Bourton

3rds MVP:  Troy Harper

4ths MVP:  Col Upfill & Lawrie Hall

Women MVP:  Shandelle Ross & Karen Young

 

 

1997 - 1998

 

1sts MVP:  David Bann

2nds MVP:  Mika Tossavainen

3rds MVP:  Travis Blackley

4ths MVP:  Peter Burnett

5ths MVP:  Daniel Ward Bourton & Michael McKenna

Women MVP:  Lyndell Young

 

1996 - 1997

 

1sts MVP:  Greg Brown

2nds MVP:  Alex Porecca

3rds MVP:  Andrew Coppens & Peter Burrell

4ths MVP:  Eugene O'Neill

5ths MVP:  Gerard Kellie & Col Upfill

Women MVP:  Favia Baxenavis

 

 

1995 - 1996

 

1sts MVP:  A. Smith

2nds MVP:  Rohan Brasher

3rds MVP:  C. Ballantyne & Morgan

4ths MVP:  T. Salter

5ths MVP:  Col Upfill, Kevin Williams & Peter Burrell

Women Div 1 MVP:  Y. Johns

Women South   MVP:  S. Ross

 

 

Currently, no awards data available prior to 1995