Summer Honour Roll

Rustlers Logo
Cheltenham BC summer awards are listed on this page.

This is an incomplete list of award winners; the club would be appreciative of any information about missing award winners’ names or incorrectly cited information.

If there are any errors or gaps in the information below please contact the club at cheltenhamrustlers@gmail.com

2018-19

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP: Jesse Remington
Gwen & Len LePage MVP: Andrew Gribbin
Comeback Player of the Year: Kane Davidson

2nds

MVP: Michael Moore
Batting: Mack Turley .440
Rookie of the Year: Darcy Trewarn

3rds

MVP: Jack Ogilvie
Batting: Luke Ashen .467
Best Team Player: Joshua Tribe

4ths

MVP: Daniel McLean
Slugging Percentage: Rhys Gray 1.125
Best Team Player: Brad Earle

Masters

MVP: Lance Blackley 7 wins BA .555
MVP: Russell Ashen 3.5 Wins BA .364
Batting: Adam Leech .477

Women

MVP: Delia Robey
Batting: Delia Robey .611
Best Team Player: Sue Leslie

General

Junior Club Champion: Conor Myles
Rookie of the Year: Conor Myles
Senior Clubman: Brad Heenan
Best Junior Coach: Joey Tucker

2017-18

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP and Batting: Dylan Treorah .408
Pitcher of the Year: Declan Croker
Rookie of the Year: Michael Leslie

2nds

MVP and Batting: Michael Rizzi .439
Rising Star: Dante Caruso
Most Improved: Mack Turley

3rds

MVP: Chris Nielson
Pitching MVP: River Stevens-Dobby
Hitting and Fielding: Matt McKenna

4ths

MVP: Shelby McKeown
Batting: Frank Collins
Coaches Award: Ben Sexton

5ths

MVP: Aaron Gale
Pitching: Daniel McLean
Batting: Tony Kouchakdjian .680

Masters

MVP: Heath Dunkley
Batting: Darren Hiddlestone .571

Women

Blue

MVP: Barb Dooley
Batting: Sue Leslie
Team Player Award: Denise Healy

White

MVP: Carolyn Allen
Best Defensive Player: Karen Witchell
Rookie of the Year: Jess Connaughton

General

Junior Club Champion: Declan Croker
Rookie of the Year: Cam Zimmerman
Senior Clubman: Damon Pettit
Best Junior Coach: Michael Rizzi
Best Junior Clubman: Jeremy Cormick

2016-17

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Bryan Kloppe
Batting: Ben Leslie
Coaches Award: Jack Daniels

2nds

MVP: Declan Croker
Batting: Daniel Ward-Bourton .380
Coaches Award: Michael Leslie

3rds

MVP: Connor Myles
MVP: Dante Caruso
Batting: Adam Leech

4ths

MVP: Chris Neilson
Batting: Chris Neilson .550
Most Improved: Shelby Roberts

5ths

Pitching: Russell Ashen
Batting: David Steere .517
Best Rookie: Josh Bantick

Masters

MVP: Gus Marr
Batting: Adam Leech .380
Batting: David Johnson .380

Women

MVP: Carolyn Allen
Batting: Tania Brady .615
Rookie of the Year: Denise Healy

General

Junior Champion: Ben Fierenzi
Rookie of the Year: Ben Fierenzi
Senior Club Person: Michelle Ogilvie
Best Junior Coach: Matt Gourlay

2015-16

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: George Callil
Batting: George Callil
Golden Glove: George Callil

2nds

MVP: Daniel Ward-Bourton
Batting: Sam Michael (.400)
Batting: Jack Ogilvie (.400)

3rds

MVP: Peter Rizzi
Coaches Award: Matthew McKenna
Coaches Award: Cruiz Leech

4ths

MVP and Batting Award: Gianni Caruso (.473)
Golden Glove: Will Tucker
Most Improved: Frank Collins

5ths

MVP: Aaron Gale
Batting: Pat Kean .514
Rookie Award: Scott Francis

Masters

MVP: Anthony Bowley
Batting: Peter Burdett .545
Batting: David Johnson .545

Women

MVP: Jennifer Hawkins
Batting: Sue Leslie .609
Big Game Specialist: Barb Dooley

General

Junior Champion: Sam Michael
Rookie of the Year: Jack Enciondo
Golden Glove: George Callil
Senior Club Person: Pia Dunkley
Best Junior Coach: Brad Heenan
Best Junior Clubman: Blake Dunkley

2014-15

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Paul Rutgers & Bryan Kloppe
Batting: Dylan Trevorah .400

2nds

MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting: Jack Dunn .485
Coach’s Award: Karl Mackay

3rds

MVP: Daniel McLean
Golden Glove: Ricki Preston
Coaches Award: Angus Octigan

4ths

MVP: Pat Di Siervi
Batting: Adam Leech .490
MV (pink): Naoki Liu

5ths

MVP: Aaron Gale
Batting: David Steere .500
Rookie Award: Pat Kean

Masters

MVP: Adam Leech
Batting: Brad Lark .650
Big Game Specialist: Anthony Bowley

General

Junior Champion: Mitch Holding
Rookie of the Year: Jack Dunn
Golden Glove: George Callil
Senior Club Person: David Holland
Best Junior Coach: Val Langworthy
Best Junior Clubman: Jack Daniels

2013-14

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Brett Curnow
Batting: Brett Curnow .405
Golden Glove: Brad Harman

2nds

MVP: Yoshi Campitelli
Batting: Mitch Holding .390
Coach’s Award: Kane Davidson

3rds

MVP: Adam Love
Runner Up MVP: Jack Daniels .404
Golden Glove: Stefan Taranto

4ths

MVP: Dan Ward-Bourton
Batting: Pat Di Siervi .636
Coach’s Award: Michael Leslie

5ths

Batting: Ashley Flynn .468
Most Improved: Matt Cameron
Coach’s Award: Aaron Gale

Masters

MVP: Adam Leech
Batting: Adam Leech .775
Coach’s Award: Rod Hind

General

Junior Champion: Lachlan Madden
Rookie of the Year: Max Barrett
Golden Glove: Nick Rossell
Golden Arm: Ryan Bean
Club batting: Adam Leech .696
Senior Club Person: Peter Leslie

2012-13

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Blake Cunningham
Batting: Nick Rossell
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding

2nds

MVP: Matt Carlile
Batting: Matt Carlile
Coach’s Award: Koji Campitelli

3rds

MVP: Geoff Holland
Runner Up MVP: Yuta Sekino .517
Coach’s Award: Dean Cooper

4ths

Batting: Dan Ward-Bourton .540
Coach’s Award: Stefan Taranto
Most Improved: Naoki Liu

5ths

MVP/Batting: Riki Preston .605
Most Improved: Eddie Becher
Coach’s Award: Declan Chittenden

Masters

MVP: John Noseda
Batting: Chris Reece .571
Coach’s Award: David Johnson

General

Junior Champion: Brandon Stenhouse
Golden Glove: Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person: Sam Michael
Senior Club Person: Stell Michael

2011-12

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP / Club Champion: Steve Gourlay
Batting: Ben Leslie
Rookie of the Year: Jarrod Hall

2nds

MVP: Michael Rizzi
Batting: Michael Rizzi .391
Pitching: Daniel Gribbin

3rds

MVP: Elliot Macquire
Runner Up MVP: Adam Love
Coach’s Award: Zak Palmer

4ths

Batting: Adam Leech
Coach’s Award: Ozzie Osborne

5ths

MVP: Alex Marshall
Best International Player: Yasu Murakami
Most Improved & Best Team Player: Michael Fiore

General

Junior Champion: Ben Leslie
Golden Glove: Dylan Trevorah
Rookie of the Year: Mitchell Holding
Junior Club Person: Michael Natoli
Senior Club Person: Peter Leslie & Paul Cummings

2010-11

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion: Daniel Mack
Batting: Andrew Gribbin
Coach’s Award: Tony Cevec

2nds

MVP: Daniel Gribbin
Batting: Ben Leslie
RBIs: Brett Curnow

3rds

MVP: Elliott Macquire
Batting: Yoshi Campitelli (.500)
Fielding Award: James Upfill (.974)

4ths

MVP: Chris Love
Batting: Brad Heenan (.517)

5ths TV

MVP: Sean Williams
Wild Card: Ben Cooen
Rookie of the Year: Matt Smith

5ths DS

MVP: Jack Ogilvie
Batting: Robert Zimmerman
Coach’s Award: Matthew Taranto

General

Best in Finals: Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove: Kane Davidson
Rookie of the Year: Ben Leslie
Junior Champion: Ben Leslie
Best Juniors Coach: Colin Upfill
Senior Club Person: Michelle Ogilvie
Life Members’ Junior Clubman: Jack Ogilvie

2009-10

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MPV / Club Champion: Matthew Gourlay
Batting Avg: Paul Rutgers .325
Coach’s Award: Karl Mackay

2nds

MVP: Matthew Wilson 5 wins 2.32 ERA
Batting: Nick Rossell .469 & 12 RBI’s
Most Improved: Dean Cooper Avg 450 & 7 RBI’s

3rds

MVP: Sean Gabb
Offense/Batting: Michael Rizzi (BA.468 H22 RBI 19 SB12)
Defense/Fielding: Elliott Macquire (FA .966)

4ths

MVP & Batting: Peter Burdett Avg .553
Golden Hammer: Peter Rizzi
Golden Glove: Matt Harvey

5ths

The Strike-out Award: Sean Williams
Fine’s Award: Andy McNeil
DWB Award: Aaron Mizzi

General

Junior Champion: Matthew Wilson
Best Junior Coach: Colin Upfill
Senior Clubman: John Carlile
Life Members’ Junior Clubman: Jack Ogilvie
Rookie of the Year: Brett Curnow
Golden Glove Award: Nathan Aron

2008-09

1sts

Gwen & Len Le Page MPV / Club Champion: Anton Cevec
Junior Champion Award: Nathan Aron
Hitting: Russell Ferguson
Pitching: Kable Hogben

2nds

MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting: Ben Macquire

3rds

MVP: Patrick DiSiervi
Batting: Timothy O’Neill Ave .507

4ths

Joint MVPs: Jesse Romano & Peter Rizzi
Batting: Dean Cooper Ave .485

5ths

MVP: Steve Campitelli
Batting: Peter Burdett Ave .596
Best Team Player: Bruce Fitzgerald

General

Rookie of the Year: Anton Cevec
Golden Glove Award: Kane Davidson
Best Junior Coach: James Upfill
Senior Clubman Award: John Ferguson
Life Members’ Junior Clubman Award: Nicholas Fitzgerald

2007-08

1sts

Gwen & Len LePage MVP/Club Champion: Tom Ellis & Daniel Williams
Batting Ave.: 364 Daniel Williams
Coach’s Award: Jason Cousins

2nds

MVP: Jarrod Hall
Batting Champion: Tony Cevec
Coach’s Award: Dale Ravesi

3rds

Joint MVPs: Sean Gabb, Bryce Marshall & Pat Di Servi
Batting Ave: .566 Bryce Marshall

4ths

MVP: James Upfill
Batting: Peter Rizzi
Most Improved: James Brake

5ths

MVP: Steve Kavanagh
Batting: Peter Burdett
Batting: Steve Smith

General

Junior Champion Award: Kable Hogben
Best Junior Coach: Kane Davidson
Senior Clubman Award: Peter Leslie & Peter Katz
Life Members Junior Clubman Award: Thomas Fitzgerald
Rookie of the Year: Blake Cunningham
Golden Glove Award: Jarrod Hall

2006-07

No awards list available

2005-06

No awards list available

2004-05

No awards list available

2003-04

1sts

MVP: Daniel Williams
Batting Award: Matthew Gourlay .323
Coach’s Award: Matthew Gourlay
Club Champion: Matthew Gourlay

2nds

Most Valuable Player: Andrew Gribbin
Batting Award: Stephen Gourlay
Coach’s Award: Pat DiServi

3rds

Batting Award: Steve Kavanagh
Fielding Award: Tim O’Neill
The Attitude: Justin D’Rozario

4ths

Most Valuable Player: Lawrie Hall
Batting Award: Bruce Fitzgerald
Coach’s Award: Ben Macquire

General

Junior Champion Award: Andrew Gribbin
Life Member Junior Clubman Award: Russell Ferguson
Junior Coaching Award: Simon McLean
Senior Clubman Award: Alan Gribbin
Golden Glove Award: Michael Krol
Rookie of the Year: Stephen Gourlay

2002-03

1sts

MVP: Adam Blackley
Batting Award: Daniel Williams
Coach’s Award: Michael Krol
Golden Glove: Justin Leone

2nds

Coach’s Award: Daniel Gribbin & Pat O’Neill
Batting Award: Chris Lewis
Most Valuable Player: Steve Babidge

3rds

MVP: Dan Ward Bourton
Batting Award: Andrew Gribbin
Coach’s Award: Kane Davidson

4ths

MVP: Peter Burnett
Batting Award: Marty Lyons
Coach’s Award: Stuart Holland

General

Ground Maintenance: John Ferguson
Sponsorship Award: Farm Rd Milk Bar Brad Lark
Senior Champion Award: Kevin Adams
Coach of the Year Award: Dave Stenhouse
Junior Clubman Award: Daniel Gribbin
Junior Champion: Adam Blackley
Rookie of the Year: Pat O’Neill

2001-02

1sts

?

2nds

MVP: Peter Burdett & Brett Kavanagh

3rds

?

4ths

MVP: Col Upfill
Batting Award: Pat DiSiervi .660
Coach’s Award: Brad Heenan

General

?

2000-01

No awards list available

1999-00

No awards list available

1998 – 1999

1sts

MVP: Simon Myles

2nds

MVP: Ben Ward Bourton

3rds

MVP: Troy Harper

4ths

MVP: Col Upfill & Lawrie Hall

Women

MVP: Shandelle Ross & Karen Young

1997 – 1998

1sts

MVP: David Bann

2nds

MVP: Mika Tossavainen

3rds

MVP: Travis Blackley

4ths

MVP: Peter Burnett

5ths

MVP: Daniel Ward Bourton & Michael McKenna

Women

MVP: Lyndell Young

1996 – 1997

1sts

MVP: Greg Brown

2nds

MVP: Alex Porecca

3rds

MVP: Andrew Coppens & Peter Burrell

4ths

MVP: Eugene O’Neill

5ths

MVP: Gerard Kellie & Col Upfill

Women

MVP: Favia Baxenavis

1995 – 1996

1sts

MVP: A. Smith

2nds

MVP: Rohan Brasher

3rds

MVP: C. Ballantyne & Morgan

4ths

MVP: T. Salter

5ths

MVP: Col Upfill, Kevin Williams & Peter Burrell

Women Div 1

MVP: Y. Johns

Women South

MVP: S. Ross

Currently, no awards data available prior to 1995